The President signed the Law “On Amendments and Additions to Certain Legislative Acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan in connection with the adoption of measures to mitigate the negative impact on the economy of the coronavirus pandemic and global crisis phenomena.”
According to the amendments made to the Law “On the State Budget of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2020”:
tax rates for the use of water resources for 2020 on the volume of water used for irrigation of agricultural land and fish farming (cultivation) have been reduced by 50 percent of the established rates;
in the period from April 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020, catering establishments are exempt from paying fees for the right to retail alcohol products.
According to the amendments made to the Tax Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, in some cases, taxpayers are provided with an interest-free deferral or installment plan for the payment of taxes, advance payments of taxes.