Founder, Managing Partner,
Advocate, Tashkent, Moscow
Sergey Verenin is a founder, Managing Partner, advocate of the Law Firm “S.Verenin’s legal group” since 2011. Advocate Sergey Verenin has a vast experience in executive positions as well as longstanding experience in the system of legal profession since 2004. Has been professionally trained in Switzerland, USA and Turkey.
Legal assistance for foreign investors, protection of interests of foreign companies in Uzbekistan, representation of interests in economic and commercial courts. Advocatory assistance in arbitration courts and criminal courts on commercial crimes; legal assistance in criminal cases related to civil lawsuits.
Kyrgyz -Uzbek University (2005-2009) Bachelor’s degree, Faculty of Economics and Finance, Osh, Kyrgyzstan
Higher school of KGB USSR named after F. E. Dzerzhinsky, Academy of National Security of the Russian Federation (1987-1993) legal studies, lawyer with English language skills, Moscow, Russia
— Training on probation, extended apprenticeship course 2009, Geneva, Switzerland, Human rights and International advocateship
— Programme enrollee, International institute for securities market development, 25-04-1997, securities market development and regulations, Washington, USA
— Programme enrollee, Institute of Economic Development, Istanbul Stock Exchange, World Bank 21-02-1997, securities market development in countries with transitional economy
Istanbul, Turkey
— Programme enrollee of technical cooperation, Agency of International Development 03-11-1995 Financial sector markets, Washington, USA, training on probation