Franklin Templeton is interested in investing in Uzbekistan
On March 28 this year, Minister of Investments, Industry and Trade Laziz Kudratov held talks with Manraj Sekhon, Director General for Investments at Franklin Templton, the MIIT press service reports.
The meeting discussed the implementation of projects and agreements reached during the state visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev to Singapore in January this year.
In particular, the issue of introducing new mechanisms for attracting foreign investment in state-owned enterprises received mutual support. Thus, an agreement was reached on the creation of the National Investment Fund, as well as the opening of the company’s office in Tashkent by the end of April this year.
To ensure the effectiveness of the processes of transformation and restructuring of state-owned enterprises, the Singaporean company sends highly qualified specialists to Uzbekistan.
The parties agreed on the placement of the Fund’s shares on the Republican Stock Exchange “Toshkent” in the coming months. This stage will be the first in the implementation of a set of practical measures aimed at attracting large investors from the US, the EU and other countries, as well as involving the general public in investing in the stock market.
As a result of the meeting, the relevant Roadmap was agreed upon and a mutual decision was made to create a working group whose tasks will include the practical implementation of the agreements and projects reached.