The leaders of Uzbekistan and Qatar agreed to take bilateral partnership to a qualitatively new level
On October 2, at the Amiri Divan complex in Doha, negotiations were held between the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the Emir of the State of Qatar Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani with the participation of official delegations of the two countries, the press service of the head of our state reports.
The head of our state thanked the Emir of Qatar for the invitation and warm hospitality provided to the delegation of Uzbekistan.
Issues of further strengthening the political dialogue, expanding trade, economic, investment cooperation and intensifying cultural and humanitarian exchanges were considered.
It was emphasized that the historic visit of the Emir of Qatar to Samarkand in June of this year opened a new milestone in relations between the two countries. A commitment was outlined to bring Uzbekistan’s interaction with Qatar to a higher level of strategic partnership.
The intensification of contacts at different levels was noted with satisfaction. The volume of mutual trade is growing, and air traffic has been established between the capitals of the two countries. The implementation of joint projects with large Qatari companies has begun.
On the eve of the visit, the Embassy of Uzbekistan opened in Doha, the activities of which should give a powerful impetus to the active promotion of a fruitful partnership.
A high assessment was given to the state program “Vision 2030”, successfully implemented in Qatar, which is in tune with the goals and objectives of the Development Strategy of New Uzbekistan.
The readiness for a multiple increase in trade indicators and the practical implementation of joint investment projects in the areas of traditional and “green” energy, petrochemicals, advanced metal processing, agriculture, construction, tourism, finance and others was confirmed.
To intensify business ties, it is proposed to organize the first meetings of the joint Intergovernmental Commission, Business Council and business forum in January 2024 in Doha.
They expressed readiness to fully support efforts aimed at enhancing cultural, educational and tourist exchanges.
It was noted that Uzbekistan is interested in deepening cooperation with Qatari scientific and educational institutions, conducting joint research in the field of biotechnology and artificial intelligence, and “green” energy. An agreement was reached to hold the Week of Culture and Tourism of Uzbekistan in Doha.
Current issues on the global and regional agenda were also discussed.
The importance of supporting the practical advancement of the Trans-Afghan Railway construction project was emphasized.
The parties agreed that it is important to continue providing humanitarian assistance to the Afghan people to ensure peace and stability in this country.
Following the meeting, the heads of state instructed to prepare a number of joint “road maps” and create mechanisms for the effective implementation of the agreements reached.
After the completion of the negotiations, a solid package of documents was signed aimed at further strengthening bilateral cooperation.