The President of Uzbekistan held a meeting with heads of Turkish companies
On June 28, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation of the Turkish companies ‘‘Cengiz Holding’’ and ‘‘Kalyon Holding’’, led by their chairmen Mehmet Cengiz and Cemal Kalyoncu, the press service of the head of our state reports.
Issues of further expansion of mutually beneficial cooperation were considered, including the implementation of joint projects for the development and modernization of sectors of the economy of our country.
The results of the meeting of the Uzbek-Turkish Business Council, held during the recent visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Ankara, were noted with satisfaction. The need for accelerated implementation of the agreements reached was emphasized.
The companies presented plans for the implementation of promising projects.
These include the modernization and construction of road infrastructure, the creation of green energy capacities, joint geological surveys and the development of promising deposits.
It should be noted that with the participation of ‘‘Cengiz Holding’’, two projects were successfully completed in Uzbekistan – modern power plants were put into operation in the Tashkent and Syrdarya regions with a total capacity of 460 megawatts. The construction of another power plant in the Jizzakh region with a capacity of over 500 megawatts continues.