The first Uzbek-Canadian mining conference was held
In order to attract foreign investors to promising projects to expand the mining industry of Uzbekistan, the Embassy of our country in Washington, together with the Eurasian Chamber of Commerce of Canada, organized the “Uzbek-Canadian Mining Conference” online.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan, the event was attended by the Canadian side of the Chairman of the Eurasian Chamber of Commerce Gilles Breton, Ambassador Alison LeClair, Vice President of the Mining Association Ben Chalmers, Director of Sustainable Development of the B2Gold gold mining company Ken Jones, as well as representatives of more than 30 Canadian companies in this industry.
The Uzbek side was represented by Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Shukhrat Vafaev, Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Geology Azam Kadirkhojaev, Ambassador Javlon Vakhabov and Director of Mineral Resources of Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Plant JSC Lyubov Egorova.
Representatives of our country familiarized the participants of the conference in detail with the large-scale economic reforms and transformations carried out in Uzbekistan in the field of improving the investment climate and business environment. Particular attention is paid to the development of the field of geological exploration in Uzbekistan in recent years, the expansion of cooperation in this area with leading foreign companies. The Canadian side was informed about the preparation of more than 25 new geological objects for privatization, in particular the Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combine and the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine.
According to the Embassy, ​​during the conference, representatives of our country explained the issues of interest to the conference participants regarding the improvement of the investment climate and business environment, including the ongoing reforms in the field of geological exploration in Uzbekistan.