The 7th meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on trade and economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Turkey was held
On December 26 of this year, the 7th meeting of the Uzbekistan-Turkey Intergovernmental Commission was held in Ankara, Turkey, the Information Service of Ministry of Economy and Finance reports.
The event was chaired by Uzbekistan’s Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Economy and Finance Jamshid Kuchkarov, and Turkey’s Vice President Jevdet Yilmaz.
Today’s current issues of cooperation between the two countries were discussed at the meeting.
In particular, based on Turkey’s experience in the fields of pharmaceuticals, construction materials, leather-shoes, textiles, furniture, jewelry, and glass production, the importance of establishing cooperation in training qualified specialists in these areas in Uzbekistan was said.
It was agreed to form a list of the main problems in these areas and work together to eliminate them during the year.
It was noted with satisfaction that agreements were reached in Uzbekistan on the improvement of the national qualification system and professional standards based on the experience of Turkey, the establishment of the “Uzbek-Turkish” monocenter, and the training of qualified specialists.
The Ministry of Trade of Turkey announced that the issue of sending leading companies to Uzbekistan in the 6 sectors mentioned above will be developed soon.
At the end of the meeting, the minutes of the 7th meeting of the intergovernmental commission on trade and economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Turkey and the “action plan” and 7 bilateral documents were signed.