The Uzbek-Russian business forum took place
November 17 this year. The Uzbek-Russian business forum and “B2B” negotiations took place in Tashkent with the participation of business circles of the Arkhangelsk region and entrepreneurs of Uzbekistan, the press service of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry reports.
The event was organized as part of the visit of a delegation of business circles from the Arkhangelsk region to our country, headed by the governor of the region, Alexander Tsybulsky, from November 15 to 18, 2023.
The purpose of this event is to further develop bilateral trade, economic and investment cooperation between Uzbekistan and Arkhangelsk through the implementation of promising investment projects and increasing export-import supplies.
The event was attended by representatives of a number of ministries and departments of the republic, as well as 25 Arkhangelsk and more than 100 Uzbek companies engaged in the forestry, pulp and paper, light industry and retail trade, ICT, engineering, metalworking, and construction industries.
The first deputy chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan I. Zhasimov, the Trade Representative of the Russian Federation in the Republic of Uzbekistan K. Zlygostev, the deputy mayor of the Tashkent region N. Sharipov and the governor of the Arkhangelsk region A. Tsybulskiy addressed the participants with a welcoming speech.
After which a ceremony of signing bilateral documents took place, including an agreement on cooperation between the Tashkent territorial department of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and the Union “Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Arkhangelsk Region”, agreements of intent between “Northern Protection” LLC and “VIDCOM” LLC, “Woodcomponent” LLC and “BELUKROS” LLC, “KIT Sofit” LLC and “BIG AUTOMATION COMPANY” LLC.
During the forum, reports and presentations were presented on the investment and tourism potential of the Arkhangelsk region, as well as a presentation of investment proposals in Arkhangelsk.
Within the framework of the exchange of business contacts in B2B format, prospects for the further development of Uzbek-Russian trade and economic cooperation were discussed, including an exchange of views on the implementation of joint business projects, an increase in joint ventures, and the development of trade, economic and regional cooperation.