A representative office of the Polish Investment and Trade Agency will open in Tashkent
The Ambassador of Uzbekistan Amirsaid Agzamkhodzhaev met with the President of the Polish Agency for Investment and Trade (Polska Agencja Inwestycji i Handlu – PAIH) Andrzej Dycha, the correspondent of ‘‘Dunyo’’ news agency reports.
During the negotiations, the state and prospects of bilateral cooperation in the trade and economic sphere were discussed, in particular the possibility of implementing investment projects with the participation of Polish capital in Uzbekistan.
Attention was also paid to the issue of comprehensive and thorough preparation for the business forum, which will be held as part of the 8th meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation in Tashkent this fall.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached to organize the opening ceremony of the PAIH representative office in Tashkent.