Agreements on cooperation between the regions of Uzbekistan and China were signed
On March 29 this year, with the organizational support of the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade, a ceremony was held to sign bilateral agreements on cooperation in the fields of energy and trade between the regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the People’s Republic of China. This was reported by the press service of the MIIT.
The event was attended from the Uzbek side by the leadership of the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade, the Ministry of Energy, the heads of administrations of the Tashkent and Jizzakh regions, from the Chinese side by the leaders of the regions of the country, as well as more than 40 representatives of large companies of the two countries.
In their welcoming speech, the speakers focused on the most promising areas in terms of investment, industrial and trade cooperation. In this context, the results of long-term fruitful joint work were reflected in a solid package of signed documents.
In particular, Minister of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan Zhurabek Mirzamakhmudov and Chairman of the Board of Huadian Xinjiang Power Han Sun signed a Memorandum of Understanding on the construction of solar power plants in Navoi and Fergana regions.
In addition, among the signed documents are memorandums on cooperation in the field of trade, renewable energy and agreements on establishing partnerships between the Tashkent region and the Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region of China. The subject of the agreements is the interaction of the parties in order to create favorable conditions for expanding cooperation.
In addition, mutual presentations were held as the part of the event, the purpose of which was to familiarize the participants with the investment potential of both regions.
At the end of the ceremony, the mutual desire was expressed for the further development of mutually beneficial cooperation between Uzbekistan and China on the basis of the achieved high level of trust and partnership, as well as the intensification of interaction in areas of mutual interest.