On May 21, 2022, the Bureau of Service of the Diplomatic Corps under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, together with the Bureau of Translators under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the National Olympic Committee of Uzbekistan in “Eco park” (Tashkent), held “Sports Games” with the participation of diplomatic missions and teams of international organizations accredited in Uzbekistan.
Diplomatic sports games were organized in order to create favorable conditions for diplomatic missions in our country and increase interest in sports, strengthen friendly relations between countries.
The sports program included sports such as table tennis, volleyball, chess and badminton. Special competitions were also held for family members of diplomatic missions: drafts, relay races and national games.
The sports tournament was attended by representatives of the following diplomatic missions:
- Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan
- Embassy of the Republic of Belarus
- Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
- Embassy of the Republic of India
- Embassy of the People’s Republic of China
- Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan
- US Embassy
- Embassy of the Russian Federation
- Embassy of the Republic of Tajikistan
- Embassy of the French Republic
- Embassy of Switzerland
- Embassy of the Sultanate of Oman
- UN
- UNDP
- UN FAO Office
- OSCE
- World Bank
- ICRC Office
- SCO
- Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Diplomatic sports games between diplomatic missions and teams of international organizations accredited in the Republic of Uzbekistan
Winners and prize-winners of diplomatic sports games
Table tennis:
1st place: Beknazarov Rustam (UNDP)
2nd place: Umarkhon Abbaskhanov (US Embassy)
3rd place: Akromov Sokhib (Embassy of Switzerland), Alizhonov Nukusboy (Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan)
Volleyball tournament:
1st place: Embassy of the Russian Federation
2nd place: Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
3rd place: UNDP and the World Bank (starring Marco Mantovanelli)
Badminton Tournament:
Men:
1st place: Embassy of the Republic of India
2nd place: Embassy of the Republic of India
3rd place: Embassy of the French Republic
Women:
1st place: Embassy of the People’s Republic of China
2nd place: UNDP Office
3rd place: Embassy of the Russian Federation
Chess tournament:
1st place: Vyacheslav Proshikhin (US Embassy)
2nd place: Mirzayev Bakhtiyor (Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan)
3rd place: Norov Khurshid (UN FAO)
Ismailov Oybek awarded for active participation (Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan)
COMPETITIONS FOR FAMILY MEMBERS OF DIPLOMATIC REPRESENTATIVES
Drafts Competition:
Among the children:
1st place: Saidamir Tairov (UNDP)
2nd place: Ivan Sazonov (Embassy of the Russian Federation)
3rd place: Liu Tzu Ping (Embassy of the People’s Republic of China)
Among adults:
1st place: Mirzohid Parpiev (Embassy of Germany)
2nd place: Mamadov Timur (Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan)
3rd place: Ms Sapna (Embassy of the Republic of India)
National Games (“Tug of War”):
1st place: Embassy of the Republic of India
2nd place: Embassy of Switzerland
3rd place: ICRC Office.
+998 78 150-150-6
info@sverenins.uz
Contact us