The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan met in New York with representatives of a large American investment company
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Vladimir Norov met in New York with representatives of the American investment company Franklin Templeton, the correspondent of “Dunyo” reports.
According to the Foreign Ministry, American investors were informed in detail about the implementation of the New Uzbekistan Development Strategy, the results achieved and the success of our country in various fields.
Particular attention is paid to the systemic measures taken in the republic to create a radically new system of support for foreign investment, provide benefits and preferences, develop the banking financial sector, strengthen privatization processes, infrastructure construction, and production of high value-added products.
Representatives of Franklin Templeton, expressing gratitude for the information provided, highly appreciated the commitment of the Uzbek side to the policy of openness and all-round support for business entities. The prospects for assistance to Franklin Templeton in the privatization of large state-owned enterprises and banks in Uzbekistan with the involvement of foreign investors were considered.
Franklin Templeton is a multinational American holding company established in 1947. Offers comprehensive investment and advisory services to individual investors, corporations and financial institutions. Holds $1.4 trillion in assets under management on behalf of private, professional and institutional investors.